Alumni Achievements

The Maple Conservatory of Dance is proud of all our hard-working students. The following is a list of Student Achievements and Graduating Student Alumni since our founding in fall 2007. It is important to note, that virtually all of our students maintained a very full academic load while training at our school and that our graduates were accepted to a long list of distinguished universities both for dance and non-dance. Our weekly training schedule is designed to allow students the choice of remaining in a traditional school environment with classes starting at 4 p.m. or later.

During the year, Maple Conservatory Alumni are invited back to share their experiences with our current students. There is always so much to be learned and we look forward to hearing their updates!

PROFESSIONAL COMPANY POSITIONS:

*All positions are Corps de Ballet except where noted in parentheses.

Kimbery Brubacher: Alabama Ballet (Apprentice)

Donald Davison: California Ballet

Jordan Hammond: San Francisco Ballet
*Los Angeles Music Center Spotlight Award Semi-Finalist

Megan Hearn: Ballet Idaho

Karrina Kuk: Paradosi Ballet Company (Apprentice)

Rebekah Miller: Columbia City Ballet, Ballet Magnificat

Steven Morse: San Francisco Ballet (Soloist)
*YAGP New York Finals Sr. Men’s Bronze Medal, Los Angeles Music Center Spotlight Award Grand Prize FInalist

Kelsie Nobriga: Oregon Ballet Theatre
*Los Angeles Music Center Spotlight Award Semi-Finalist

Kimberly Nobriga: Oregon Ballet Theatre

Emily Parker: Oregon Ballet Theatre

Isabella Velasquez: Sacramento Ballet

Bryn Watkins: Royal New Zealand Ballet, American Ballet Theatre
*Semi Finalist, US Presidential Scholar in the Arts, YoungArts, National Foundation of the Arts Gold Level Awardee (Top Prize of $10,000).
*Los Angeles Music Center Spotlight Award Grand Prize Finalist

Saxon Wood: Los Angeles Ballet

Company Trainee and 2nd Company Positions

Erinn Crittenden: Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre

Kalena Fujii: Pittsburgh Ballet Theatre

Sedona Iles: State Street Ballet

Raquel Kelly: Atlanta Ballet, Ballet West

Janelle Melvin: Ballet West

Olivia Myhra: Tulsa Ballet II

Christine Nankervis: Nashville Ballet 2

Natalie Nguyen: Louisville Ballet

Sophia Thomas: American Reperatory Ballet

Erin O’Dea: Boston Ballet II

Brandon Weilein: Joffrey Ballet

Year Round Pre-Professional Training

The following students accepted invitations to train at the following institutions.

Ally Helman: School of American Ballet, New York

Emily Helman: School of American Ballet, New York, Boston Ballet

Karen Johnson: Stuttgart Ballet (Finalist Prix de Lausanne, Scholarship Recipient)

Graycen Jones: Houston Ballet Ben Stevenson Academy, Texas

Sophie Naud: School of American Ballet, New York

*Maple Conservatory students have also been invited to train year round at:  American Ballet Theatre JKO School, Birmingham Royal Ballet, English National Ballet School, Munich Ballet Heinz Bosl Foundation, National Ballet of Canada (Apprentice Programme), Pacific Northwest Ballet(Professional Division), Princess Grace Academy Monaco, Royal Ballet School, San Francisco Ballet School, Washington Ballet School, and others.

College Dance Majors:

Conservatory students have gone on to continue their ballet and dance training in a university setting. Many of them are also pursing double majors and minors in non-dance subjects. 

Andie Bartol: LINES Ballet/Dominican University BFA in Dance program

Chad Balen: NYU Tisch School of the Arts

Anne Carr: University of California, Irvine, Department of Dance

Hyemi Kang: University of California, Irvine, Department of Dance

Camille Kellems: Indiana University, Jacobs School of Music (Ballet Dept)

Dominique Kersh: University of California, Irvine, Department of Dance

Jean-Pierre Lemire: Purchase College, State University of New York, Conservatory of Dance

Katie Lynch: University of California, Irvine, Department of Dance

Alysse Maglior: Indiana University, Ballet Department

Janelle Melvin: University of Utah, Ballet Department, University of California Irvine Department of Dance

Kaz Masuda: University of California, Irvine, Department of Dance

Kari Morales: University of California, Irvine, Department of Dance

Natalie Nguyen: Indiana University, Ballet Department (Semi Finalist, Prix de Lausanne)

Anna Reiser: University California, Irvine, Department of Dance

Kentaro Shiozawa: Butler University

Casssandra Snyder: University of California, Irvine, Department of Dance

Dennis William: Belhaven College, Dance Department

Ali Willson: Indiana University Jacobs School of Music (Ballet Dept)

Other Notable College Acceptances:

Maple Conservatory students were also accepted to the following institutions – a true testament to their hard work and dedication.

Bard College, Bennington College, Boston College, Boston University, Brigham Young University, Butler University, Cal Poly San Luis Obispo, Catholic University, Columbia University, Fordham University, Franklin & Marshall,  Goucher, The Juilliard School, Loyola Marymount, Marlboro College, Macalester College, Mercyhurst College, Mills College, Norwegian University of Life Sciences, NYU Tisch School of Dance, Oklahoma University, Santa Clara University, Scripps College, Southern Methodist University, Southern Utah University, Texas Christian University, University of Arizona, University of California, Berkeley, University of California, Los Angeles, University of California, Santa Barbara, University of California San Diego, University of Southern California, University of Washington, University of Utah

Footnote:

Prior to the inception of the Maple Conservatory of Dance in 2007, Charles Maple had already established himself as a highly sought after instructor and choreographer. He has taught and coached thousands of students of which a significant number  have gone on to professional careers. The following is a select list of students who he spent extensive time training and coaching, as well as, the schools where Mr. Maple was principally teaching.

Toshiro Abbley, Royal Ballet of Flanders, Aalto Ballet Theatre Essen, Dutch National Ballet, Miami City Ballet
Principal Choreographer, Coach and Choreographer in Residence at Lauridsen Ballet Centre, Ballet Pacifica, San Pedro Ballet

Stella Abrera, Principal, American Ballet Theatre
Advanced Instructor and Coach, Pasadena Dance Theatre (Artistic Director)

Samantha Chang, Nevada Ballet Theatre, Ballet Tucson
Advanced Instructor and Coach, Ballet Pacifica

Misty Copeland, Principal, American Ballet Theatre
Principal Faculty, Coach and Choreographer in Residence at Lauridsen Ballet Centre & San Pedro Ballet

Erica de la O, First Soloist, Louisville Ballet
Advanced Instructor and Coach, Le Studio Pasadena

Ashley Ellis, Principal, Boston Ballet, Corella Ballet, American Ballet Theatre
Principal Faculty, Coach and Choreographer in Residence at Lauridsen Ballet Centre

James Fuller, Ballet Austin
Advanced Instructor, Ballet Pacifica

Karina Hagemeyer, Sacramento Ballet, Smuin Ballet
Advanced Instructor and Coach, Ballet Pacifica

Kate Highstrete, Soloist Los Angeles Ballet, St. Louis Ballet
Principal Faculty, Coach and Choreographer in Residence at Lauridsen Ballet Centre

Anne Marie Melendez, Ballet Austin
Principal Faculty, Coach and Choreographer in Residence at Lauridsen Ballet Centre

Alexandria Mitchell, Nevada Ballet Theatre, Festival Ballet Providence
Principal Faculty, Coach and Choreographer in Residence at Lauridsen Ballet Centre

Sarah Poss, Eifman Ballet, Dutch National Ballet
Principal Faculty, Coach and Choreographer in Residence at Lauridsen Ballet Centre

Katherine Precourt, First Soloist, Houston Ballet
Principal Faculty, Coach and Choreographer in Residence at Lauridsen Ballet Centre

Raychel Weiner, Arizona Ballet, Oregon Ballet Theatre, St. Louis Ballet
Principal Faculty, Coach and Choreographer in Residence at Lauridsen Ballet Centre & Ballet Pacifica